'Slumdog' wins big at the 81st Annual Academy Awards

Posted Sunday, February 22, 2009 at 11:11 PM Central

by Tim Briscoe

We'll have a full recap along with our reaction to the night's big events later on Monday. Until then, here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader

Actor In A Leading Role

WINNER - Sean Penn, Milk
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Actress In A Leading Role

WINNER - Kate Winslet, The Reader
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Meryl Streep, Doubt

Actor In A Supporting Role

WINNER - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Josh Brolin, Milk
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

Actress In A Supporting Role

WINNER - Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Amy Adams, Doubt
Viola Davis, Doubt
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

Directing

WINNER - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant, Milk
Stephen Daldry, The Reader

Original Screenplay

WINNER - Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, WALL-E

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER - Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
David Hare, The Reader

Animated Feature Film

WINNER - WALL-E
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda

Art Direction

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Changeling
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road

Cinematography

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader

Costume Design

WINNER - The Duchess
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Milk
Revolutionary Road

Documentary Feature

WINNER - Man on Wire
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Trouble the Water

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER - Smile Pinki
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

Film Editing

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk

Foreign Language Film

WINNER - Japan, Departures
Germany, The Baader Meinhof Complex
France, The Class
Austria, Revanche
Israel, Waltz with Bashir

Makeup

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Music (Original Score)

WINNER - A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
James Newton Howard, Defiance
Danny Elfman, Milk
Thomas Newman, WALL-E

Music (Original Song)

WINNER - 'Jai Ho' by A.R. Rahman and Gulzar, Slumdog Millionaire
'Down to Earth' by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, WALL-E
'O Saya' by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam, Slumdog Millionaire

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER - La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER - Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig

Sound Editing

WINNER - The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

Sound Mixing

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
WALL-E
Wanted

Visual Effects

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man

Source: Oscar.com